Tintagel in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

A romantic retreat

Garden
A romantic retreat
Argel romansek

This walled garden was probably built in the 1230s and may have been part of a romantic literary landscape.

Gardening was taken up enthusiastically by English royalty in the 13th century. This garden is in a particularly exposed position where few plants would have survived the winter but it may have been transformed with temporary planting during visits by Earl Richard.

At this time, Tintagel was famous not only as the place where King Arthur was conceived, but also as King Mark of Cornwall's castle, the location of the popular love story of Tristan and Iseult. Earl Richard may have created the settings from this tale at Tintagel; the cliff-top chapel from which Tristan makes his escape, the garden where the couple meet and the ‘cave of lovers’ where the pair take refuge, are all represented.

This medieval illustration shows King Mark in a tree, eavesdropping on the lovers Tristan and Iseult.

Regarding A romantic retreat. The Legend of Tristan and Iseult is told on stones around the walls of the garden.

1. The Legend of Tristan and Iseult on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. English Heritage - Tintagel Castle. (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Tintagel Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Garden at Tintagel Castle
4. The Legend of Tristan and Iseult
The Lovers’ tale   Hwedhel an garoryon
5. The Legend of Tristan and Iseult
On their voyage from Ireland, the knight Tristan and the princess Iseult drink a love potion by mistake and fall deeply in love.
6. The Legend of Tristan and Iseult
Once at Tintagel, King Mark and Iseult are married, but she often meets Tristan in the castle garden when everyone else is asleep.
7. The Legend of Tristan and Iseult
Their affair is discovered by the wicked dwarf Frocin, who tells King Mark where the lovers meet.
Hiding in the branches of a tree, the king tries to eavesdrop. But Tristan spots the king’s shadow in the moonlight.
9. The Legend of Tristan and Iseult
Signalling the king’s secret location to Iseult, the lovers pretend to argue. Iseult swears her loyalty to the king.
10. The Legend of Tristan and Iseult
On hearing this, the king is filled with pity and declares that he will never suspect Tristan and Iseult again.