Seneca Rocks in Pendleton County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

An 1800’s Garden!

Inscription. The garden before you reflects some of the crops grown by our ancestors, the hardy pioneers who settled these valleys a few centuries ago.

Do you see any familiar plants that are still grown in our gardens today? Which crops do you find unusual? Plants have a history just like other things in our lives. Some were already here before the pioneers arrived, while others were brought to the “new world” from their countries of origin.

As times, needs and eating habits change, so too do the plants we choose to grow. Looking at the past provides a prespective to reflect upon the many changes that have taken place, not only to our gardens, but also other aspects of life.

Feel free to explore the garden of the Sites Homestead, and imagine how life must have been all those years ago.

3. Garden Shed
The small sign reads “This shed was moved here from another homestead in the area. It is representative of one of the many outbuildings once present around the Sites Homestead.”