Flensburg, Sleswick-Holstein, Germany — Central Europe

Flensborghus

(Danish:)

Opført 1724/25 af bygmester Händel med Francke-stiftelsen i Halle som forbillede. Bygget af sten fra Duborg Slots ruin med kongelig tilladelse. Var købmandsbolig vajsenhus, kaserne, tugthus og hotel. Siden 1920 det danske mindretals højborg i Sydslesvig. Over gavlen: Flenshorg Bys og Kong Frederik den IV.'s våben.

(German:)

Erbaut 1724/25 von Baumeister Händel nach Vorbild der Franckeschen Stiftung, Halle. Königlich genehmigt aus Steinen der Duburger Schloss-Ruine. Diente als Kaufmannssitz, Waisenhaus, Kaserne, Zuchthaus und Hotel. Seit 1920 Hochburg der dänischen Minderheit in Südschleswig. Über dem Giebel: Die Wappen der Stadt Flensburg und König Frederik des IV.

(English translation:)

Built 1724/25 by Master Builder Händel with the Francke Foundation in Halle as a model. Built of stone from the ruins of Duborg Castle, with royal permission. Served as a merchant's quarters, orphanage, barracks, penitentiary and hotel. Headquarters of the Danish minority in South Schleswig since 1920. Above the gable: The coats

of arms of the City of Flensburg and of King Frederik IV.

2. Flensborghus and Marker - wide view
3. Flensborghus entryway - ceiling beams
Visible within the entryway (see previous photo) are the ceiling beams, which have historical information in Danish painted upon them, thus effectively making them a historical marker of sorts. The information provided adds little to what has been provided for the marker, but says, in effect: Queen Margarethe I built the Duborg Castle around 1411, whose stones were used to construct this building in 1724-25, and that the building has been an orphanage, workhouse, barracks, and since restoration in 1920, the meeting place for the Danish residents of Flensburg.
4. Flensborghus
Yes, those are shoes hanging above the street. Norderstrasse is, apparently, one of the most famous streets in Germany for hanging shoes. None of the local, German-language press, however, is able to say what the purpose or meaning of such is.