Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

President Woodrow Wilson

1. President Woodrow Wilson Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
President Woodrow Wilson came to Sioux Falls on September 8, 1919, as part of a 29-city campaign to stump for the Treaty of Versailles, which included the League of Nations. An excited crowd of onlookers cheered the 28th President’s arrival at the Omaha Railroad depot.

A parade of decorated autos drove to the Coliseum along a route resplendent with flags and banners. Waiting to hear the President were 2000 women seated in the balcony of the auditorium and 5000 men standing on the main floor, all seats having been removed.

(side 2)
Wilson, architect of the League of Nations, argued that approval of the treaty of peace with Germany would help to avoid future conflicts among nations. The treaty set up an international system of land titles with no nation having the right to take any territory of another.

Three weeks later the President became ill and was unable to continue his tour. With Wilson sidelined and refusing to compromise, the Senate defeated the treaty, and the United States remained outside the League of Nations.

Erected 2003 by Minnehaha County Historical Society, Mary Chilton DAR Foundation, the City of Sioux Falls, and Midcontinent Foundation.

Railroads & StreetcarsWar, World I. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is September 8, 1919.

2. President Woodrow Wilson Marker (side 2)
 President Wilson's Visit to Sioux Falls, 1919. The time was September 1919; the topic was the Treaty of Versailles. It lay so heavily on the president's mind that he embarked upon a tour stretching from Columbus, Ohio, to Cahfomia and back to Colorado, where his collapse necessitated the cancellation of his remaining speeches. The president had broken precedent by going to Paris himself to negotiate a treaty following the armistice of November 1918, and when the United States Senate hesitated to approve his work, he took to the road to defend the treaty against both those who demanded modifications and those who opposed the treaty even with proposed reservations. (Submitted on October 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. President Woodrow Wilson Marker (tall view; looking east toward North Main Avenue)
4. President Woodrow Wilson Marker (wide view looking west; Minnehaha Courthouse in background)