Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Dakota, D.T.

1. Fort Dakota, D.T. Marker (side one)
(side one)
Residents fled Sioux Falls City, Dakota Territory, after the 1862 slaying of the Amidons. The town site was abandoned until May 5, 1865, when Lt. Col. John Pattee chose this location for Fort Brookings, a new military post.

Construction began after a 48-oxen-drawn wagon train of supplies arrived from Sioux City, Iowa. Soldiers built shelters for horses, supplies, and the garrison. In time the post grew in size to 18 buildings and was renamed Fort Dakota. An elevated lookout and a military cemetery were added on the

(side two)
west bluff.

An abandoned quartzite building became the commissary, while a new enlisted men’s barracks was built of timbers. A stone round tower, 15-feet in height and 30-feet in diameter, was constructed. Two bronze 12-pounder mountain howitzers were mounted on its deck.

The presence of Fort Dakota calmed tensions in the Big Sioux River Valley. It not only offered new settlers a sense of security but also routinely fed hungry Dakota Indians who had been banished from their Minnesota homeland.

Fort Dakota closed in 1869

Dedicated in 2005 by
the Minnehaha County Historical Society
in Honor of Alex and Nick Huber

Erected 2005 by The Minnehaha
County Historical Society, in Honor of Alex and Nick Huber.

1. Fort Dakota. (This link presents some historic photos of Fort Dakota.)
Settlers and speculators began laying land claims around the Falls of the Big Sioux River in 1856. A military post was established to protect them from occasional
2. Fort Dakota, D.T. Marker (side two)
negative encounters with the Native people in the area. In 1862, after Judge Joseph Amidon and his son William were killed by a band of hostile Indians, and as the Sioux Uprising was escalating in Minnesota, the town was abandoned. Settlers and soldiers relocated to Yankton in August of 1862. (Submitted on October 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Dakota. (This links to a CSPAN video presentation about Fort Dakota.)
Bill Hoskins talks about Fort Dakota and what life was like for soldiers at this distant military outpost. Fort Dakota was established by the U.S. Military in 1865 as tensions between American Indians and white settlers grew. (Submitted on October 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fort Dakota, D.T. - 1865-1869. Fort Dakota was a typical outpost of the frontier period. As with most temporary posts of the time, it looked more like a village than a fort since the chances of a frontal attack were remote. Few outposts across the frontier displayed stockades or other defenses. The big threats at Fort Dakota consisted of an occasional Sioux Indian running off with post horses or harassing settlers encroaching their homeland. Fort Dakota was a loosely grouped collection of buildings constructed from local naturally occurring materials surrounded
3. Fort Dakota, D.T. Marker (tall view; looking north along Phillips Avenue)
by a simple rail fence to keep the grazing stock from wandering. (Submitted on October 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)