Adairsville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Trimble House

← 2 mi.

Inscription. About 2 miles N. is the plantation home of Augustus Crawford Trimble, pioneer settler, member of the Home Guard, and businessman of Adairsville. A son, serving in the 1st Georgia Cavalry under Gen. Joe Wheeler, engaged the enemy on the plantation. Confederates under Wheeler fought Federals north of the house and many of the wounded were carried to the Trimble house which was used as a hospital by Confederates and Federals. Two members of Wheeler's cavalry died in the house and are buried nearby. The house was not burned because it was used as a hospital and did not lie in the direct path of the Federal advance.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-48.)

More about this marker. The marker seems to have been reversed. The arrow on the marker points south, and the house, as noted in the text, was located north of the marker.

With a fine display of Sorghum halepense decorating the marker.