Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Coliseum

Old Courthouse and Warehouse Historic District

Inscription.
The City of Sioux Falls purchased this land in 1905 to be used as a Farmer's Market. Architect Joseph Schwarz designed the auditorium. Constructed in 1917 for $218,000 it features Art Deco adornment both inside and out. The main floor and three side galleries seat 3000 people.

An annex for exhibits and an armory, both built in the 1930s, were destroyed by fire on January 5, 1973. The convention hall replaced them the following year. Once known as the “Convention Hall of the State,” the building hosts concerts, banquets, balls, lectures, road shows, and other gatherings.

Erected by The Rotary Club of Sioux Falls.

More about this marker. Marker is a framed, laser-printed metal plaque.

Regarding The Coliseum. Currently houses the Multi-cultural Center of Sioux Falls, a reception, banquet, and meeting venue.

1. Joseph Schwartz (architect). Wikipedia entry:
Joseph Schwartz, was an architect in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. This link presents a list of many of his notable buildings in Sioux Falls and elsewhere. Many of this buildings are listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on October 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
August 21, 2016
2. The Coliseum Marker (wide view; marker visible at southeast corner of building)

2. Multi-cultural Center of Sioux Falls. Website homepage (Submitted on October 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Coliseum (front/east-side view from North Main Avenue)