Point Pleasant in Mason County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Silver Bridge Collapse

Inscription. Constructed in 1928, connected Point Pleasant and Kanauga, OH. Name credited to aluminum-colored paint used. First eye-bar suspension bridge of its type in the U.S. Rush hour collapse on 15 December 1967, resulted in 31 vehicles falling into the river, killing 46 and injuring 9. Failed eye-bar joint and weld identified as cause. Resulted in Congressional passage of national bridge inspection standards in 1968.

Erected 2006 by Celebration 2000 — West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

More about this marker. Sixth Street was the approach to the Silver Bridge, which carried U.S. 35 over the Ohio River.

1. Wikipedia Entry for Silver Bridge. “Reviewing the collapse and subsequent investigation in his 2012 book To Forgive Design, engineering historian Henry Petroski finds it ‘a cautionary tale for engineers of every kind.’ As a result of the thoroughness of the investigation, the cause of the disaster was precisely and indisputably found to be ‘a design that inadvertently made inspection
all but impossible and failure all but inevitable. If ever a design was to blame for a failure, this was it.’

“He does not fault the bridge’s designers, who were ignorant of many of these hazards. Instead he points to the future. ‘If there is anything positive about the Silver Bridge failure,’ he concludes, ‘it is that its legacy should be to remind engineers to proceed always with the utmost caution, ever mindful of the possible existence of unknown unknowns and the potential consequences of even the smallest design decisions.’” (Submitted on October 3, 2018.)

2. Mural to bring the Silver Bridge back to 6th Street. 2018 article by Beth Sergent in the Point Pleasant Register. “WVDOH officials contacted Jesse Corlis from Braxton County about coming up with the design, while officials with the City of Point Pleasant and Mason County Commission approached the public and collected donations of $8,000 needed to bring the mural to life this spring. Mayor Brian Billings and Commissioner Tracy Doolittle were on the committee both to help with the observance and raise the mural funds.” (Submitted on October 3, 2018.)

Mural by Jesse Corlis, photographed by J.J. Prats, September 22, 2018
3. Flood wall mural at the foot of 6th street, the former approach to the Silver Bridge
This mural, commissioned by the West Virginia Department of Highways, was completed in 2018, the 50th anniversary of the bridge’s collapse.
US Federal Highway Administration via Wikipedia Commons, 1928
4. Silver Bridge, Point Pleasant, WV