Chesterfield Township in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

School District No. 1 Chesterfield

Weller School

By Joel Seewald, September 9, 2018
Inscription. Click to hear the inscription.  Elisha Weller owned the land on which the school was situated for many years. In May, 1831, Elisha purchased three 80 acre parcels of farm land in Chesterfield from the United States Government. To date, the earliest records which we have been able to find are reports which were filed with the State of Michigan by the School Inspectors for the Township of Chesterfield. An early map shows a school situated on Gratiot at 22 Mile Road and this school was known as District 1 (Weller School). These records date back to 1862. We assume that the school is at least that old. Classes were taught continuously in that school until 1954. With school consolidation, Weller School had become a part of the L'Anse Creuse School District along with other "one room schools". In 1954, the school district combined the students from Weller, Hartway, Bates, Milton, and several other schools in the newly built Chesterfield School on 23 Mile Road.

Erected by Chesterfield Township Historical Society.