Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Pierre Chouteau

National Historic Landmark

Inscription. The 1803 Louisiana Purchase expanded the United States westward. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark and The Corps of Discovery explored the nation's vast new territory on their 1804-1806 journeys. They found an abundance of beaver, buffalo, and other animals along the Upper Missouri River. Fur traders quickly moved in to harvest the bounty.

Fort Pierre Chouteau went up as a fur trading post for the American Fur Company (A.F.C.) in 1832. Bought by the U.S. Army in 1855 for use as a military fort, the post was abandoned two years later. Fort Pierre Chouteau is a National Historic Landmark.

Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society; a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.
Images courtesy of the South Dakota Historical Society and the National Archives.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted vertically, at eye-level, on a "billboard-style" metal frame.

2. Fort Pierre Chouteau Marker (wide view; National Historic Site behind marker)
 Fort Pierre Chouteau Site. No visible remains exist at the site today. The fort undoubtedly underwent numerous additions and changes. Travelers up the Missouri during the first half of the 19th century described the fort. The most reliable of those descriptions is Prince Maximillian’s, made in 1833. He estimated each side of the fort to be about 300 feet long. George Catlin visited Fort Pierre the previous year and naturalist John J. Audubon a decade later. Their journals and the memoirs of members of their parties provide a picture of the fort’s construction. The outline of the old stockade was still visible at the turn of the 20th century, when historian Charles E. DeLand studied the site. (Submitted on October 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fort Pierre Chouteau Marker (panoramic view; National Historic Site behind marker)