Near Silao, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Sanctuary of the Queen of Mexico

Inscription.

Este santuario de la Reina de Mexico, cabe el Monumento Nacional de Cristo Rey, fue idea del VI Prelado de Leon Dr. D. Emeterio Valverde Tellez. Fue abierto al culto, dedicado y consagrado el altar el 8 de diciembre de 1953 al iniciar el año del primer centenario de la definición dogmatica de la Inmaculada Concepcion de Maria Santisima. El 1º de noviembre de 1954, al establecer nuestro Santisimo Padre la festividad litúrgica de la Realeza de la Madre de Dios en todo el mundo, fue coronada La Sagrada Imagen Guadalupana, obra de Jose Alzibar – 1777 – con breve de su Santidad Pio XII. Oficio con delegación ad hoc. El Excmo. Sr. Obispo Diocesano Dr. D. Manuel Martin del Campo y Padillo, siendo Capellan de la Santa Montaña, el Pbro. D. Jose A. Betancourt, Presidente de la Republica, el Sr. D. Adolfo Ruiz Cortines y Gobernador del Estado de Guanajuato el Sr. Lic. D. Jose Aguilar y Maya
Arqs: D. Nicolas Mariscal Piña y D. J. Carlos Ituarte.

English translation:
This sanctuary of the Queen of Mexico, within the Christ the King National Monument, was the idea of the VI Prelate of
León Dr. Emeterio Valverde Tellez. It was opened for worship, dedicated and the altar consecrated on December 8, 1953 at the beginning of the year of the first centenary of the dogmatic definition of the Immaculate Conception of Holy Mary. On November 1, 1954, when our Holy Father established the liturgical feast of the Royalty of the Mother of God throughout the world, the Sacred Image of the Guadalupana, the work of José Alzibar – in 1777 - through a brief by his Holiness Pius XII, was crowned. The following ad hoc delegation officiated: The Hon. Diocesan Bishop Dr. Manuel Martin del Campo y Padillo, the Chaplain of the Holy Mountain Presbyter José A. Betancourt, President of the Republic Adolfo Ruiz Cortines and the Governor of the State of Guanajuato José Aguilar y Maya. The architects were Nicolás Mariscal Piña and Carlos Ituarte.

The marker can be seen to the right of the entrance to the sanctuary, seen here below the statue of Jesus, Christ the King at the Cerro de Cubilete.

Regarding The Sanctuary of the Queen of Mexico. This marker notes the construction of the Sanctuary of Mary, Queen of Mexico. The sanctuary is located underneath the monumental statue of Christ the King (Cristo Rey) located on the Cerro de Cubilete. The statue is said to be the largest bronze statue of Jesus in the world, built between 1944 and 1948. It is 20 meters tall and weighs some 80 tons. A previous version built in the 1920s was dynamited under orders of Mexican President Plutarco Elias during the Cristero War. This site is one of the most visited pilgrimage sites in Mexico.

3. The statue of Christ the King at the Cerro de Cubilete
4. A view of the Cerro de Cubilete and Christ the King statue on the road up to the site
5. Bust of Bishop Valverde y Tellez, mentioned in the marker text
This bust of Bishop Valverde, one of the main supporters of the Christ the King statue and monument, is on the north side of the Basilica of Guanajuato. It reads:

Excmo. y Revmo. Sr. Dr. D. Emeterio Valverde y Tellez, Obispo de Cristo Rey. Año Santo Mariano, Sta. Fe de Guanajuato, Gto.

Most Excellent and Reverend Dr. Emeterio Valverde y Tellez, Bishop of Christ the King. Holy Year of Mary, Santa Fe de Guanajuato, Guanajuato.