Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Basilica of Guanajuato

Un Museo Llamado Guanajuato / A Museum Called Guanajuato

Basílica de Guanajuato
Se le denominó Parroquia de Guanajuato hasta el año de 1957, en que se le elevó a la categoría de Basílica de Nuestra Señora de Guanajuato. Su construcción se inició en el año de 1671 y se concluyó en 1696, cubriendo todos los costos los mineros del lugar. En ese año se llevó al templo la imagen de la Virgen de Guanajuato, la cual dice la tradición, fue donada por el rey Felipe II. Es una magnífica escultura en madera estofada y llama la atención la dulce belleza de los rostros de la Virgen y el Niño; tiene una rica base de plata repujada de estilo barroco. Su atrio data de principios del XIX. Cada una de sus tres puertas de acceso tiene una fachada en cantera rosa, sobresaliendo la fachada principal, sobre la cual se erige el campanario de tres cuerpos de la misma época y estilo; además del cubo del relof, se aprecia otra torre de inferiores proporciones y de bello estilo churrigueresco del siglo XVIII.

Aquí se encuentran los auténticos restos de Santa Faustina Mártir y su sangre en polvo, contenida en un bello vaso, los cuales fueron adquiridos en Roma por el segundo Conde de Valenciana.
La Basílica de Nuestra Señora de Guanajuato es símbolo del esplendor y auge de este rico mineral de Santa Fe de Guanajuato.

English:
The Basílica Colegiata de Nuestra Señora de Guanajuato is the most notable building in the Plaza de la Paz. It became the parish church of Guanajuato in 1957, when it was raised to the category of Basilica of Our Lady of Guanajuato. Construcion of the church, which was financed by the city's mine owners, began in 1671 and was concluded in 1696. The same year saw the arrival at the church of the statue of the Virgin of Guanajuato, which, according to tradition, was donated by King Philip II. The magnifently carved wooden effigy standing on a rich silver base is noted for the sweetly beautiful faces of the Virgin and Child.

The church architecture is an example of seventeenth-century Baroque Mannerism, with a slim cupula in the same style. Its atrium dates to the beginning of the nineteenth century. Each of its three entrances has a façade of pink sandstone. The main doorway sits under a triple bell tower built at the same time and in the same style. In addition to the clock tower, there is another, shorter, tower in the Churrigueresque style of the eighteenth century.

This place has the remains of Saint Faustina
The marker is roughly in the middle of this view at street level.
Martyr, along with a beautiful vessel containing her powdered blood, which were brought from Rome by the second Count of Valenciana.

The Basílica de Nuestra Señora de Guanajuato is a symbol of the splendor and the greatness of the mineral wealth of Santa Fe de Guanajuato.

For more information, visit: www.ciudadmuseo-gto.com (Marker Number 7 of 19.)

3. A statue of Pope John Paul II on the north side of the Basilica of Guanajuato