Marine Villa in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

If These Walls Could Talk? They Can.

Welcome to the Cherokee-Lemp History Walk

— Cherokee-Lemp Historic District —

Inscription. Mini-histories are displayed in the windows, on fences, and on walls of 43 buildings along DeMenil Place and Cherokee Street. They tell the stories of the early settlers of this area, about the craftsmen who built these homes, about the people who lived and shopped here during World War I and during the Great Depression, and about the children who played here during the 1950's.

The mini-histories are on DeMenil Place -- the site of grand houses that witnessed an elegant social life during the 19th century. More mini-histories are on the walls of the old, castle-like Lemp Brewery. And more mini-histories are on the Victorian storefronts and townhouses, built by immigrants during the late 19th century and early 20th century, on Cherokee Street between DeMenil Place and Jefferson Avenue.

You can begin the Cherokee-Lemp History Walk here, or with any of the mini-histories. You can read one mini-history, or the mini-histories on one block, or spend an afternoon walking from one mini-history to the next, enjoying the charm of this historic neighborhood as you walk and read.

This Self-guided Tour Through 200 Years of History was written by NiNi Harris, and made possible by the Cherokee-Lemp Special Business District, the City of St. Louis, and 9th Ward Alderman Ken Ortmann.

Erected by
NiNi Harris, Cherokee-Lemp Special Business District, the City of St. Louis, and Alderman Ken Ortmann.

3. Another marker with the same text is near the intersection of Cherokee Street and DeMenil Place