7th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment

Iron Brigade

1. 7th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Monument
The monument is topped by a symbol of the Iron Brigade. Lower on the shaft is a circle, the symbol of the I Corps.
Inscription. (Front):
7th Wis. Vol. Inft'y
1st Brigade, 1st Div. 1st Corps.
————
This monument marks one of the
advanced positions of the Regt in battle
July 1st 1863
It went into action with 370, and lost
Killed ——— 39.
Wounded ————103
Missing ————52
Total ———— 194

(Left Side)
List of Engagements
Cedar Mountain, Catletts Station, Rappahannock Station, Gainesville, 2nd Bull Run, South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Fitzhugh's Crossing, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Haymarket, Mine Run, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, North Anna, Tolopotomy, Bethesda Church, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Weldon Railroad, Hatcher's Run, Gravelly Run, Five Forks, and Appomattox C.H.

Position of the Regt July 2. & 3. indicated
by stone marker on Culp's Hill.

(Right Side):
This Regt was mustered into the
U.S. service at Madison, Wis.,
Aug. 18, 1861 for 3 years.
Reenlisted Dec. 28. 1863.
Mustered out July 3rd 1865.
Having been in 25 battles.
Original strength 1029. Recruits 685.
casualties
Killed ———— 172.
Wounded ———— 761.
Died
of Wounds ——— 100.
Died of Disease ——— 124.
Total ———— 1157.

Wisconsin Cherishes the Memory
of her Brave Sons.

Erected 1888 by State of Wisconsin.

2. Left Side Inscription

1. History of the 7th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment. Colonel William W. Robinson commanded the regiment. (Submitted on October 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Report of Col. William W. Robinson. Robinson summarized his regiment's actions:
Throughout the whole engagement--the morning charge, where the regiment captured one of General Archer's regiments; under the severe artillery fire of the midday, and in the unequal combat of the afternoon; in the steadiness exhibited in retiring and promptness in reforming line, time and time again, under a most galling fire; in the firmness with which they held the last position, and kept up a rapid and well-directed fire upon the
3. Right Side Inscription
advancing enemy until left alone and the order was received to retire---the regiment displayed all the coolness, bravery, and prowess that has won for it honorable distinction in previous battles. Every officer and enlisted man performed his whole duty.
(Submitted on October 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Civil War Letters of Henry Barney 7th WI Volunteer Inf. These letters were written to my g-g-grandmother from her son, Henry C. Barney, who was wounded at Gettysburg, hospitalized for two months, returned to battle, captured by the Confederacy, served time in two Confederate prisons including Andersonville from where he was released at the end of the war. I have posted them on Facebook. (Submitted on November 16, 2010, by William Leslie DeCoursey of New Brighton, Minnesota.)

4. Journal of Horace Currier, Company I, 7th Wisconsin, Iron Brigade. Horace Currier was captured at Gettysburg and sent to Libby prison in Richmond VA. Was exchanged to Fort Monroe and died of disease August 13, 1863. Buried at Annapolis National Cemetery. (Submitted on April 25, 2012, by Greg Rice of Middleton, Wisconsin.)

4. Iron Brigade Symbol on Top of Monument
The symbol lists the units that comprised the Iron Brigade.
5. 7th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Position
In the foreground is the left flank stone for the 7th Wisconsin. Beyond the Monument, next to the snake rail fence is the right flank marker. The position indicated by these flank markers is the defensive position held through the mid-day portions of the fighting.
6. Willoughby Run
About 150 yards west of the monument location, running north to south, is Willouhby Run. The 7th Wisconsin was the the second regiment of the Iron Brigade to go into action in the morning phases of the July 1 fighting. Their rapid advance into McPherson Woods, to the left of the 2nd Wisconsin, drove the 14th Tennessee beyond Willoughby Run, capturing many prisoners.