Smiths Falls, Ontario — Central Canada

Town Hall / L'Hôtel de Ville

The Heritage Trail / Le sentier du patrimoine

—Remembering Our Historic Past / Nous souvenant de notre passé historique —

By William Fischer, Jr., October 7, 2018

Town Hall
The Town Hall was built in 1859 in the Classical Revival Style to house the municipal offices and council chambers of Smiths Falls including the Police and Fire Departments. In later years there were additions to the building such as a hose-drying tower and a jail. The Town Hall building hosted indoor fairs, dances, community meetings, annual balls and church services. Today, the Town Hall continues to grow remaining at the heart of the community.

L'Hôtel de Ville
L'Hôtel de Ville a été construit en 1859 dans le style néoclassique pour abriter les bureaux municipaux et la salle du conseil de Smiths Falls, y compris les services de police et d'incendies. Des années plus tard, il y a eu des ajouts à l'édifice tels qu'une tour pour sécher les tuyaux et une prison. L'édifice de l'Hôtel de Ville a accueilli des foires à l'intérieur, des danses, assemblées communautaires, bals annuels et des services religieux. Aujourd'hui, l'Hôtel de Ville continue de croître, demeurant au centre de la communauté.

———————————————
This Property is Designated
Under the Ontario Heritage Act

Erected by Heritage House Museum, Government
of Ontario, Parks Canada, and the Smiths Falls Municipal Heritage Committee. (Marker Number 14.)

More about this marker. Smiths Falls is a "single-tier town" located within Lanark County but independent from it.

Town Hall at Heritage Smiths Falls. (Submitted on October 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)