Smiths Falls, Ontario — Central Canada

HMCS Smiths Falls

The Heritage Trail / Le sentier du patrimoine

—Remembering Our Historic Past / Nous souvenant de notre passé historique —

By William Fischer, Jr., October 7, 2018
Inscription.

Launched in Kingston August 19, 1944 this Corvette (of the Flower Class) sailed under Pennant K345 commanded by Lt. CDR. Philip Taber Byers. The ship made 3 Atlantic crossings as a convoy escort, later transporting men to Quebec City who were volunteering for South Pacific duties after VE day.

Lt. Philip Cabel Evans in 1943 in praise of the value of the corvettes "remember the Canadian corvettes - those far flung, storm tossed little ships on which the German Fuhrer has never looked and yet have since 1940, stood between him and the conquest of the world."

————————————

Lancée à Kingston le 19 août 1944, cette Corvette (de classe Flower) a navigué sous le fanion K345 commandé par le capitaine de frégate Philip Taber Byers. Ce navire a fait trois traversées de l'Atlantique comme escorte de convoi, transportant plus tard des hommes de la ville de Québec qui s'étaient portés volontaires pour service dans le Pacifique Sud après le Jour de la Victoire en Europe.

En 1943, le lieutenant Cabel Evans, louangeant la valeur des corvettes

: « souvenez-vous des corvettes - ces petits navires, lancés au loin et ballottés par les tempêtes sur lesquels le führer allemand n'a jamais jeté les yeux, mais ont néanmoins, depuis 1940, tenu ferme entre lui et la conquête du monde ».

Erected by Heritage House Museum, Government of Ontario, and Parks Canada. (Marker Number 16.)

Regarding HMCS Smiths Falls. Smiths Falls is a "single-tier town" located within Lanark County but independent from it.

1. HMCS Smiths Falls (K345). (Submitted on October 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. HMCS Smiths Falls at Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)