Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Verendrye Explorers

Inscription. In the 1700s, England, France, and Spain all worked hard to colonize North America. The French king gave Quebec fur trader, Pierre Gaultier de Varennes, Sieur de La Verendrye, authorization to expand France's hold in the new world. The French moved west, and south out of Canada, establishing fur trading forts and claiming territory as they went.

In 1742, La Verendrye sent his sons Francois and Louis-Joseph on an expedition to find a route to the rumored “Sea of the West.” If it existed, a western water route would be invaluable to French trade. Members from the tribes guided them along their way. The Verendrye brothers camped nearby with a tribe along the Missouri River in March 1743. They buried a lead plate at this spot, claiming the region for France. They were the first Europeans documented to have entered the northern plains. They never did find a water route to the west.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society; a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally, on waist-high posts.

Regarding Verendrye Explorers. National Historic Landmark (1991)

2. Marker detail: La Verendryes' route according to the historians: Parkman, Deland and Robinson
The Verendryes' exact route through the northern plains remains a mystery. The lead plate discovered above Fort Pierre proved that they had reached the Missouri in 1743. This map shows three possible routes for their travels.
were the first Europeans to cross the northern Great Plains and see the Rocky Mountains. All we know comes from a journal found in the French archives in 1851, another document in the French archives and a lead plate found buried near Pierre, South Dakota. The journal is difficult to interpret. The mountains they saw were probably the Big Horn Mountains of Wyoming, but they could have been the Black Hills or the Laramie Mountains. The journal states the trip may made by the "Chevalier Vérendrye and one of his brothers" who are otherwise unidentified. Most likely the Chevalier was Louis-Joseph Gaultier de La Vérendrye and the brother was François de La Vérendrye but we cannot be sure. (Submitted on October 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Frederick Remington’s painting of the explorers crossing Dakota
The travels of the Verendryes inspired many artists. In 1906, Colliers Magazine featured Frederick Remington’s painting of the explorers crossing Dakota.
4. Verendrye Explorers Marker (wide view; Fort Pierre & Missouri River in background)