Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mike Peters

Born October 9, 1943

Inscription. One of America's preeminent cartoonists, Mike Peters was born and raised in St. Louis. After graduating from CBS High, he earned a fine arts degree at Washington University in 1965. By 1972 his editorial cartoons were syndicated nationally. In 1981 they won him a Pulitzer Prize. In 1984 he launched the zany enormously popular comic strip "Mother Goose & Grimm," eventually published in more than 800 newspapers worldwide. The recipient of virtually every major honor in his profession. Peters has published over 40 collections of his work imbued with both a charming, boyish sense of humor and a satirist's ready wit, the cartoons of Mike Peters are equally at home on the comic and editorial pages.

Erected 2002 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

Regarding Mike Peters. Peters is also honored with a marker on Dayton, Ohio's Walk of Fame.