Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tina Turner

Born November 26, 1939

Inscription. Her powerful voice and the raw intensity of her stage shows brought Tina Turner Rhythm & Blues fame in the 1960s. Born Anna Mae Bullock in Nutbush, Tennessee, she moved to St. Louis at age 16. She was a student at Sumner High School when she joined Ike Turner and the Kings of Rhythm. With the 1960 hit "A Fool in Love," they became the Ike & Tina Turner Revue. In 1977 Tina left to pursue a solo career that took her to the top of the Pop, Rock and R & B charts. She won three 1984 Grammy Awards, including Record of the Year for "What's Love Got to Do with It." In 1991 Tina Turner was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame.

Erected 1991 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

2. Tina Turner