Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charles A. Lindbergh

Born February 4, 1902

Inscription. One of the finest fliers of his time, Charles Lindbergh was the chief pilot for the first St. Louis to Chicago Airmail Route, in April 1926 while based at Lambert Field, he conceived of an airplane that could fly from New York to Paris, and persuaded a group of St. Louis businessmen to finance the project. The result was the immortal "Spirit of St. Louis," which he flew across the Atlantic on May 20-21, 1927. The feat made Lindbergh a national hero, and raised public awareness of aviation's potential to an unprecedented level.

Erected 1989 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

Full title: Charles Lindbergh, 1902-1974, three-quarter length portrait, standing, left profile, working on engine of "The Spirit of St. Louis"