Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Theodore Link

Inscription. One of the city's greatest architects, German-born Theodore Link came to St. Louis in 1873. He designed over 100 buildings, including his home at 5900 West Cabanne Place, mansions at 29 and 38 Portland Place, and Grace Methodist Church on Skinker Boulevard. He also designed the Mississippi State Capitol and Louisiana State University. Link's crowning achievement was St. Louis' Union Station. Completed in 1894, it was the largest station of its time and is considered an architectural "jewel." The first to use electric light decoratively and a leader of the Romanesque Revival Movement, Theodore Link left St. Louis a grand and enduring legacy.

Erected 1995 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

George D. Evans (photo courtesy of the Missouri Historical Society), 1903