Skinker DeBaliviere in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Scott Bakula

Born October 9, 1954

Inscription. Actor Scott Bakula was born in St. Louis and graduated from Kirkwood High in 1973. His first success came in the theatre, both on and off Broadway, and he was nominated for a Tony in 1988. Bakula became a household name as Dr. Sam Beckett on "Quantum Leap," the 1989-1993 television series that inspired an ardent following. Bakula later starred in "Star Trek: Enterprise" from 2001-2005, and returned to television in 2009 in "Men of a Certain Age." Bakula's many films include "Lord of Illusions" (1995), "Cat's Don't Dance" (1997), "American Beauty" (1999) and "The Informant" (2009). A star of stage, film and television, Scott Bakula was among the most recognizable actors of his generation.

Erected by St. Louis Walk of Fame.