Skinker DeBaliviere in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Donny Hathaway

Born October 1, 1945

Inscription. Soul singer Donny Hathaway grew up in St. Louis and graduated from Vashon High School in 1963. Already an accomplished producer, composer and musician, in 1970 he released the album "Everything Is Everything," which included the R&B hit "The Ghetto." Hathaway released two outstanding studio albums in the next three years, as well as "Donny Hathaway Live" and an album of Duets, "Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway." He collaborated frequently with Flack, and the duo earned two Top 10 Hits: 1973's Grammy-winning "Where Is the Love" and 1978's "The Closer I Get to You." Admired by generations of fans and fellow musicians, Donny Hathaway's influence on Soul, R&B and Pop music far outweighed his relatively brief recording career.

Erected 2013 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6156 Delmar Boulevard, Saint Louis MO 63112, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Donny Hathaway. Hathaway, born in Chicago, died on January 13, 1979 in New York City (ruled as a suicide). Rev. Jesse Jackson conducted his funeral in St. Louis. Hathaway is buried at Lake Charles Park Cemetery in Bel Nor, Missouri, which is just outside St. Louis city limits.