St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Central Grain Mill • 1866-1893

— The Central Building • 1906 • William H. Rechtern —

Inscription.
This 1906 Renaissance Revival building with its Italianate pressed metal ornamentation at the windows and cornice replaced the burned out Central Mill built in 1866 and the old Constitutional Presbyterian Church built in 1845. Rechtern bought the old mill and old church from J. B. Thro Milling with the agreement that he would not build or operate a flouring mill on the site. He constructed this double store, 220 for his "Red Store" clothing and dry cleaning business, and 222 for Bruns Machine Co., a farm implement and hardware store.

The Central Hall on the second floor, 226, housed offices and meeting spaces for fraternal organizations: The Modern Brotherhood of America; Royal Neighbors of America; and Knights of the Maccabees.

Erected 2010 by Historic Downtown Association.