Nokomis in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

History of Nokomis / Fred Albee

History of Nokomis
The early community between Dona Bay and Roberts Bay was part of a larger community known as Horse and Chaise. The name came from clumps of trees that reminded sailors of a horse and chaise (two-wheeled horse-drawn wagon). When a post office was opened in 1888, the name was changed first to Curryton and shortly thereafter to Venice. In 1915 the Sarasota-Venice Company, a Palmer corporation, platted the Town of Venice south of Hatchett Creek. The Palmer family lobbied the U.S. Postal Department to move the Venice post office from its original site south of Shakett Creek to the new subdivision. In spite of much opposition from the pioneer families, the post office, and with it the name of the community, was moved south. The original community then selected Nokomis for its new name.

Fred Albee
After visiting the Nokomis area in 1917, world-renowned orthopedic surgeon Dr. Fred Albee and his wife purchased land for development. They eventually purchased land north and south of Nokomis from the Sarasota-Venice Company and advertised the entire area as the “Pearl City” because of the proposed smooth white stucco on the Mediterranean-style buildings. Albee hired city planner John Nolen to design plans for Bay Point and Venice. Albee established the Venice-Nokomis Bank, built
the Villa Nokomis along the Sarasota-Venice road and donated land for the Venice-Nokomis Methodist Church as well as the Nokomis School. Colonia Lane was named for Albee's hometown in New Jersey.

Courtesy Venice Archives and Area Historical Collection
2. Marker detail: Venice Post Office

More about this marker. Marker is a large laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

1. Nokomis History. In 1917, Alfred F. Wrede established the first post office with the name of "Nokomis" southwest of the original "Venice" post office. That same year, renowned orthopedic surgeon, Dr. Fred Albee, purchased 112 acres from the Sarasota-Venice Company. With Ellis W. Nash, Dr. Albee created the Nokomis Subdivision, by subdividing the property into 130 lots, with streets radiating from two inner avenue circles and the new asphalt highway, which eventually became U.S. 41. Right there on U.S. 41, Albee and investors built the Pollyanna Inn, a 35-room hotel. (Submitted on October 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fred H. Albee. Frederick Houdlette Albee (1876–1945) was a surgeon who invented bone grafting and other advances in orthopedic surgery as a surgical treatment. He
Courtesy Sarasota County History Center
3. Marker detail: Villa Nokomis
was also one of the fathers of rehabilitative medicine, a pioneer in physical, psychological and occupational rehabilitation. As a result of his discoveries, untold numbers of injured, crippled and disfigured persons were able to overcome trauma that had previously been untreatable. Dr. Albee's pioneering discoveries in medicine came just before the First World War. Prior to the development of Dr. Albee's methods, the primary treatment for a soldier's seriously fractured limb had been amputation because of the need to prevent the spread of infection. (Submitted on October 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. History of Nokomis / Fred Albee Marker (wide view)