Nokomis in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Curry Family / Wading Birds

Curry Family
Roberts Bay was named for Robert Roberts, who arrived in the area in 1871 and acquired property at the mouth of the bay. His land extended southward along the coast to the southern limits of the present City of Venice. Curry Creek was named for the Charles Curry family. Curry settled along the creek after marrying Frances, the daughter of Venice-Nokomis pioneers Jesse and Caroline Knight, in 1874.

Wading Birds
Wading birds, also called shorebirds, are members of the order Charadriiformes. There are approximately 210 species of wading birds, most of which are associated with wetland or coastal environments. Many species are migratory, but most are often resident or move only in response to rainfall patterns.

The majority of species eat small invertebrates, like worms and snails, picked out of mud or exposed soil. The varying bill lengths enable different bird species to feed in the same coastal habitat without competing with one another for food.

Common wading birds of Sarasota County are the various egrets, herons and ibis. The wood stork and the roseate spoonbill are often spotted in intertidal zones.

More about this marker. Marker is a large laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

Courtesy of Sarasota County History Center
2. Marker detail: The Curry Family, 1914