Coventry in West Midlands, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Blue Coat School

Blue Coat School
Opened as a charity school in 1714 rebuilt on the same site 1856-7 with Gothic architecture in the style of a French chateau. The two octagonal stone towers embody bases of towers of the ruined Monastic Church of St Mary dating from 1043. The school closed in 1940.

( lower marker )
The north west tower survived into the 17th century and was converted into a house. In about 1714 it was taken over by the new charity school for girls. Much of the tower was demolished in 1857 when the present school building was erected to a design by James Murray.
The lowermost parts of the medieval tower does survive and its exterior is best seen at the bottom of the steps on the next level down.

1. Welcome To Holy Trinity!. (Submitted on October 14, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Blue Coat School on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 14, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

( lower marker )
3. Blue Coat School Markers