Coventry in West Midlands, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Coventry Theatre

The New Hippodrome, as it was originally named, was opened on 1 November 1937. It was the third Hippodrome on this site, the first situated in Pool Meadow (1903) and the second (1907) built in what is now the lower part of Lady Herbert’s Garden. The New Hippodrome, re-named the Coventry Theatre in 1955, provided the venue for some of the world’s artistes and productions. The auditorium was comfortable and impressive in size, seating 2136. The arrival of television in the 1950s and ‘60s caused a drastic decline in the popularity of variety theatre. In 1985 the theatre became a bingo hall and operated as such until it was demolished in 2002 to make way for Millennium Place, the Whittle Arch and the new frontage to the Coventry Transport Museum.
Coventry City Council

Erected 2004 by the Coventry City Council.