Coventry in West Midlands, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Lady Herbert’s Garden

Lady Herbert’s
Garden & Garden of
International Friendship
Lady Herbert’s Garden was laid out in the 1930s by Alfred Herbert as a memorial to his second wife. The garden of International Friendship was opened in 2000 as part of the City Council’s Millennium Scheme (Phoenix Initiative). During the medieval period the area lay on either side of the town wall (here constructed between the 1430s and 1460s). Within the wall were located the rear gardens of houses on Cook St and St Agnes Lane. A great ditch lay immediately on the outside of the wall and beyond grew the fruit trees of the Prior’s Orchard. Swanswell Gate (Priory Gate) served as the Prior’s own gate into the monastic precinct. As Coventry grew in the 19th century, the area was built over for the first time. In turn, much of this was cleared in the 20th century and the best preserved section of the town wall made publicly visible for the first time.
A Millennium Commission Lottery Project
Coventry City Council 2004 Coventry Phoenix Initiative