Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Curves Ahead

Inscription.
In front of you is the iconic Gateway Arch. The natural curve of a hanging chain—a catenary curve—inspired the Arch design. Curves also define the landscape. You may not notice them at first, but there are curves throughout the park. Walk along the gentle arc of the tree-lined paths and staircases. Look for the graceful sweep of the retaining walls and the flowing ribbon of the ponds' edges.

The Gateway Arch is 630 feet-high and 630 feet wide at its base.

A chain hangs from two points in an inverted arch shape.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. The Construction of the Arch. Magnificent in its concept, majestic in its setting, unique in its execution, the Gateway Arch towers 630 feet above the banks of the Mississippi River, a part of the $30 million Jefferson National Expansion Memorial. The smooth, graceful lines of the Arch, designed by Eero Saarinen, also serve as one of three firsts in the history of engineering in this country, all in the City of St. Louis. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Catenary Art, Architecture, History, and Mathematics. A catenary is the name for a curve that
2. Curves Ahead Marker (wide view; Gateway Arch, edge-on, in background)
occurs naturally when a chain of uniform density is allowed to hang. The word itself is derived from the Latin, catena, which means chain. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Gateway Arch at Sunset (wide view illustrating catenary curve)