Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Missouri Athletic Club

Inscription. The Missouri Athletic Club first opened on this site in 1903. Club members competed in the Olympics held in St. Louis the following year.

The Club’s original home was destroyed in a 1914 fire that claimed 37 lives. This building was completed in 1916.

Heavyweight champion Gene Tunney spent New Year’s Eve here incognito in 1927.

Justice Harry A Blackmun lived here when nominated by President Nixon for elevation to the United States Supreme Court.

High schooler Bill Bradley played basketball here on Saturday before moving on to Princeton, a Rhodes Scholarship, a gold medal in the 1964 Olympics, the NBA champion Knicks and a seat in the U.S. Senate.
Discover Saint Louis

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted within a decorative polished granite frame.

1. Missouri Athletic Club History. The Missouri Athletic Club, which opened its doors on Sept. 13, 1903, was born into a city bustling with preparations for the 1904 Olympics and World's Fair. The original Clubhouse was located in the Boatman's Bank Building at 4th and Washington Ave. in Downtown St. Louis. The spectacular new Club played a pivotal role hosting dignitaries from around the world who were visiting St. Louis for the Olympics and World's Fair. Athletes from the MAC competed in boxing, wrestling, water polo, swimming and track at the Olympic Games. The present-day Downtown
2. The Missouri Athletic Club Marker (wide view; marker visible, edge-on, beside main entrance)
Clubhouse opened its doors on March 1, 1916 with a gala celebration attended by 5,000 people. (Submitted on August 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Missouri Athletic Club. The Missouri Athletic Club awards the annual Hermann Trophy, the highest award in American college soccer, and the Jack Buck Award (in recognition of enthusiastic and dedicated support of sports in the city of St. Louis). Notable members have included President Charles Lindbergh, Harry S. Truman, and Alan Shepard. The American Legion was organized there in 1919. (Submitted on August 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Missouri Athletic Club (tall view)
4. The Missouri Athletic Club Plaque (mounted on wall, near marker)
For this building the members of the Missouri Athletic Association are indebted chiefly to the devoted work of the Board of Governors who served from March Nineteen Hundred and Fourteen to March Nineteen Hundred and Sixteen.
E.W. Bornmueller, H.W. Geller, W.M. Louderman, W.C. Connett,
Thomas M. Grace, Norton Newcomb, B.H. Coyle, O.H. Greene,