Near Lemay in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Third Infantry Division - U.S. Army

"Nous Resterons La"

1. Third Infantry Division - U.S. Army Monument
Inscription.
The Third Infantry Division was organized on November 21, 1917, and was in France by March, 1918. On July 18 it distinguished itself in defense at the Marne River at Chateau-Thierry, 45 miles northeast of Paris. Thus, the proud motto: "Rock of the Marne." The Third fought with distinction in all European Theaters and North Africa in World War II. The division played a critical role in the defense of South Korea and then returned to Germany as part of the NATO Defense Forces. A brigade from the division participated in the Persian Gulf War against Iraq in 1991.

WWI · 6 Campaigns · 3401 Killed · 12764 Wounded
WWII · 10 Campaigns · 5558 Killed · 18766 Wounded
Korea · 8 Campaigns · 2161 Killed · 7939 Wounded

"Rock of the Marne"

Dedicated May 20, 2000

Erected 2000 by Russell Dunham, Outpost 17, St. Louis, Mo., Society of the Third Infantry Division.

Regarding Third Infantry Division - U.S. Army. The Third Infantry Division has been heavily deployed and engaged in the Global War on Terrorism, and has suffered 468 Fallen (as of 7/30/2016) fighting in Iraq and Afghanistan.

1. The Society of the Third Infantry Division. (Submitted on July 30, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery. (Submitted on July 30, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Monuments at Flagstaff Drive and Rostrum Drive

3. Society of the Third Infantry Division Emblem