Fairfield in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Heritage of the Kennebec River

Le patrimoine de la Rivière Kennebec

Inscription.
The Kennebec River is the largest river in Maine. Originating from Moosehead Lake, the river flows 190 miles through Somerset, Kennebec and Sagadahoc Counties to the Gulf of Maine at Popham Beach. The Kennebec was a primary travel route for Native Americans for over 40,000 years before the arrival of Samuel de Champlain who explored the area in 1604-1607, as well as George Popham who established a short-lived colony, Fort St. George, at its mouth. Benedict Arnold also chose the Kennebec River for his march into Canada in 1775.

From this point, the Kennebec River became a gateway for trade and settlement by Europeans. Lumber, pulp and ice were transported down the river to the coast to be traded for the finished goods needed by colonists. Shipbuilding flourished along the banks of the Kennebec. Over the years, the Kennebec has provided power for the mills along its banks, and the river continues to be an important source of hydroelectric power today and recreation, particularly white water rafting.
———————————

La rivière Kennebec est le plus long fleuve du Maine. Il prend sa source dans le lac
Moosehead et descend pendant 190 milles en passant par Somerset, Kennebec et les comtés de Sagadahoc au Golfe du Maine pour se terminer à Popham. La rivière Kennebec a été pour plus de 10 000 ans la route principale des Amérindiens, avant l'arrivée de Samuel de Champlain qui explora cette région entre 1604 et 1607. Comme George Popham, Champlain y établit une colonie de courte durée à l'entrée, à Fort St. George. Benedict Arnold a également choisi le fleuve Kennebec pour sa montée vers le Canada en 1775.

À partir de ce moment, le fleuve Kennebec devenu une entrée pour le commerce et la colonisation européenne. Le bois, la pâte et la glace étaient transportés sur le fleuve jusqu'aux rives pour être transformé en produits nécessaires aux colons. La construction navale grandit le long des rives de la Kennebec. Pendant plusieurs année, la Kennebec fournit la ouissiance énergétique hydroélectrique nécessaire aux moulins le long des rives, et ce fleuve continue, aujourd'hui, d'être une importante source d'énergie hydroélectrique, de loisirs principalement pour le « White Water Rafting ».

1. Kennebec River. Britannica website entry (Submitted on October 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Kennebec River. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Kennebec River: Unfinished Business. Maine Rivers website entry (Submitted on October 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Kennebec River at end of boat launch

1. Marker Condition
This marker has degraded substantially since the first picture was taken. Photo No. 2 shows the condition on March 28, 2020.
    — Submitted March 28, 2020, by David Jackson of Smithfield, Maine.

Looking toward intersection of Mill and Water Streets