Leicester, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Church of the Annunciation

Richard III’s Medieval Leicester

The Hawthorn Building of De Montfort University was built on the site of the former Church of the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

The church and the Richard III Story
Following his defeat at the Battle of Bosworth, III’s corpse was brought back to Leicester. It is traditionally suggested that his naked, battlescarred body was put on public display for three days in the precincts of Church of the Annunciation by the victorious Henry Tudor as indisputable proof that King Richard was dead.

What do we know about the Church of the Annunciation?
• Henry, 4th Earl of Leicester and 1st Duke of Lancaster, founded the church and associated college in 1353.
• The King of France gave Henry a thorn said to be from the Crown of Thorns (worn by Jesus at the crucifixion). This holy relic was placed on the high altar of Henry’s new church on a stand of gold, turning the church into a centre of pilgrimage.
• The church contained the tombs of various benefactors and important Lancastrians.
• It performed a chantry function, acting as a place of prayer for the souls of members of the House of Lancaster.

What remains of the church today?
The church was demolished in 1548 as part of the
Reformation. Two of its original arches still survive in the basement of this building. One of the original tombs was moved in the 16th century to the chapel of the old Trinity Hospital where it lies today. Excavations in 1935 uncovered human skeletons, one of which was thought to have been Richard III.

De Montfort University. (Submitted on October 17, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)