Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Temple of San Francisco

Templo de San Francisco
Templo principal del que fuera el primer y mayor convento franciscano de la Ciudad de Mexico. Fue patrocinado por Hernan Cortes en 1524. Llego a ocupar 32,490 metros cuadrados. El convent fue desmembrado y remodelado en varias ocasiones.

El templo, tal como lo vemos hoy proviene de la reedificacion realizada en 1716. Solo se conservan este templo y la capilla Balvanera. Destacan la fachada de estilo churrigueresco, del siglo XVIII y el retablo del Altar Mayor, obra de Jeronimo Antonio Gil, que fue reconstruido en los años cuarente de este siglo.

English translation:
Temple of San Francisco
This was the main temple of what was the first and largest Franciscan convent in Mexico City. It was sponsored by Hernán Cortés in 1524. It came to occupy 32,490 square meters. The convent was broken up and remodeled several times.

The temple, as we see it today, comes from the rebuilding carried out in 1716. Only this temple and the Balvanera Chapel have been conserved. The Churrigueresque style façade of the 18th century and the altarpiece of the Altar
Mayor, by Jerónimo Antonio Gil, which was rebuilt in the 1940s, stand out.

Erected by Sociedad Defensora del Tesoro Artístico de México, A.C. y American Express.