Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Theropod Track

Inscription.
First noted by Matt Mossbrucker and later described by Dr. Martin Lockley, this theropod (a carnivorous dinosaur) track was part of the top layer of sandstone at the Bone Site, 50 yards to the north. During road construction in 1937, this boulder was removed from the hillside and later moved to this location in 2013.

The sharp toe impressions show that this was a theropod. Since Allosaurus teeth and bones were found here in 1877, this footprint may be from a young Allosaurus. Other possibilities include Torvosaurus or Ceratosaurus.

From the footprint, one can determine the animal’s size. Multiply the length of the footprint (9 inches) by 5 to get the leg length (45 inches). For a Jurassic theropod, multiply the leg length by 3 to get the theropod’s head to tail length.

45 inches x 3 = 135 inches or 11.5 feet

The theropod that left this footprint would have been 11.5 feet long.

1. Torvosaurus. Maxilla & Mandible archived entry (Submitted on October 19, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. Ceratosaurus nasicornis. Natural History Museum of Utah entry (Submitted on October 19, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

3. Theropod Dinosaurs. UCMP Berkeley entry (Submitted on October 19, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. A young Allosaurus 9 inch footprint.