Near Calais in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Strangers Offshore / Étrangers du grand large

Inscription.

In 1604, this was the land of the Passamaquoddy. In June, several families would have been camped here harvesting fish and shellfish. Nobody knows what the residents thought when a large ship landed at a nearby island. We do know they helped the newcomers and left them in peace.

How would you feel if a huge vehicle full of strangers arrive on your street? Would you welcome them, ignore them, or just watch them?

[Illustration caption reads]
The Passamaquoddy had probably had previous contacts with European fishers and fur traders. However, all contacts had been seasonal. No Europeans had wintered here before.

————————————

En 1604, cette terre appartient aux Pescomodys. En juin, plusieurs familles campent ici, pour y pêcher poissons, mollusques et crustacés. Comment savoir ce qui traverse l'esprit des habitants de la région lorsqu'ils voient un grand navire jeter l'ancre à côté d'une île tout près d'ici? Nous savons toutefois qu'ils vivent en paix avec les nouveaux arrivants et leur viennent
en aide.

Quelle serait votre réaction si un énorme véhicule rempli d'étrangers débarquait dans votre rue? Auriez-vous tendance à les accueillir, à les ignorer ou juste à les regarder?

[La légende de l'illustration se lit]
Les Pescomodys avaient sans doute déjà eu des contacts avec des pêcheurs et des commerçants de fourrures européens. Il s'agissait d'une présence saisonnière seulement, car aucun Européen n'avait passé l'hiver ici.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Saint Croix Island International Historic Site. (Submitted on October 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Native Languages of the Americas: Passamaquoddy. (Submitted on October 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Saint Croix Island International Historic Site Audio Files for Interpretive Trail. (Submitted on October 20, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)