Kaysville in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

George Pilling Adams Cabin

Inscription. George Pilling Adams was born in the old Kay's Ward in 1857 and attended school in what came to be known as Kaysville. George grew up on a farm and became a farmer by trade before his marriage to Ann Eliza Forbes in December of 1876. He built this cozy little cabin for his bride and future family. Logs for the cabin were felled in Adams Canyon to the east of George's farm. The cabin measured 16 x 18 feet and contained 288 square feet of living space. In this small space, the first of the couple's ten children were born. Eventually, the cabin was expanded with other additions.

This cabin survived for 139 years at a location just south of Gordon Avenue about a half mile east of Fairfield Road in what is now Layton City. In 2015, the Kaysville Daughters of the Utah Pioneers moved the original cabin to Heritage Park. The cabin will be used by the DUP to keep alive the stories, activities, and facts about the early pioneers.

Erected 2016 by Kaysville City. (Marker Number 8.)

3. Back of George Pilling Adams Cabin