Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Garden of the Triple Alliance

The marker originally had three smaller versions of the bronze reliefs displayed here in the small garden but they have been removed or stolen.

Jardin de la Triple Alianza
La confederacion militar creada entres los pueblos prehispanicos de Tenochtitlan, Texcoco y Tlacopan (Tacuba) permitio desde 1427 alcanzar un notable desarrollo basado en sus vinculos militares politicos y economicos.

Izcoatl.
Serpiente de obsidiana.
Autor: Jesus F. Contreras. 1866 - 1902
Procedencia: Formo parte de la colección del Museo Nacional de la Artilleria. Autorrelieve en bronce. 1888-1889 360 X 225 cms.

Gobernante mexica que de 1423 a 1440 libero a su pueblo del señorio de Azcapotzalco y dio inicion a la fase de expansión y conquista mexica.

Nezahualcoyotl.
Coyote de ayuno o Coyote hambriento.
Autor: Jesus F. Contreras. 1866-1902

Gobernante de Texcoco que de 1431 a 1472 reorganizo las leyes y la administración de su pueblo propiciando un gran florecimiento económico y cultural. Famoso también por sus poemas.

Totoquihuatzin.
Entrada de aves.
Autor: Jesus F. Contreras.
1866-1902

Gobernante del Señorio de Tlacopan (Tacuba) que, junto con Izcoatl y Nezahualcoyotl, planeo y logro la unión de Tenochtitlan, Texcoco y Tacuba, “La Triple Alianza.” Fue autor de various poemas.

English translation:
The military confederation of 1427 created among the pre-Hispanic peoples of Tenochtitlan, Texcoco and Tlacopan (Tacuba), which allowed them to achieve remarkable development based on their political, economic and military ties.

Izcoatl.
Obsidian Snake.
Author: Jesus F. Contreras. 1866 - 1902
Origin: Part of the collection of the National Museum of Artillery. Bronze relief. 1888-1889 360 X 225 cms.

Mexica leader that from 1423 to 1440 liberated his people from the dominion of Azcapotzalco and began the phase of Mexica expansion and conquest.

Nezahualcoyotl.
Fasting Coyote Hungry Coyote.

Ruler of Texcoco that from 1431 to 1472 reorganized the laws and the administration of his town propitiating a great economic and cultural
The marker is roughly in the middle, flanked by the marker and bust of Filomeno Mata. The bas-reliefs of Izcoatl and Nezahualcoyotl can be seen on either side of the marker.
expansion. He is also famous for his poems.

Totoquihuatzin.
Entrance of Birds.

Ruler of Tlacopan (Tacuba) who, together with Izcoatl and Nezahualcoyotl, planned and achieved the union of Tenochtitlan, Texcoco and Tacuba, "The Triple Alliance." He was the author of various poems.

3. Izcoatl bas-relief in the Garden of the Triple Alliance

4. Nezahualcoyotl bas-relief in the Garden of the Triple Alliance