Weston in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Welcome to Million Dollar View Scenic Byway

What is a National Scenic Byway

— Authentic stories. Treasured places. Scenic spaces. —

Inscription.

"A bold vision for America. To create a distinctive collection of American roads, their stories and treasured places." -Federal Highway Administration's vision for a National Scenic Byway program

Scenic Byways wind through uniquely beautiful country and also offer a chance to experience wonderful local culture and history. Come explore these special communities! 125 National Scenic Byways have been designated as of 2009.

Federal funds enhance Byways. In Maine, they are administered through MaineDOT.

Enjoy the Million Dollar View then explore the area. You'll discover wonders large and small. From big lakes and big fish, to little cafes, big smiles and warm welcomes. Visit a sporting camp, meet a Maine Guide, drive a scenic backroad. There's great fishing, canoeing, kayaking, and snow-sledding, too.

[U.S. map showing locations of the 125 Byways]

—————————————
Maine forests homes for wildlife
[co-located marker at pullout]

Forest succession is at work in the vista stretching out before you. Some land is working forest, some bog and marsh, some old farm fields slowly reverting to forest. Weston and Danforth's varied habitats mean a rich mix

of species
.

Regenerating logged areas, natural blowdowns and clearings can provide habitat favored by many species, including Moose, Ruffed Grouse, and migratory songbirds.

9,500 square miles in Maine are the only Federally designated "critical Lynx habitat" in the Eastern U.S. The Canada Lynx's primary prey are Snowshoe Hare who live in the dense spruce-fir thickets that often crop up after logging or fires open up clearings.

"If the Snowshoe Hare thrives, so will the Lynx," say experts. These threatened large cats need abundant, large, woody debris piles for dens; and deep, fluffy prolonged winter snows.

In this vast expanse, these creatures and many more find homes.

Erected by National Scenic Byways Association, MaineDOT, and concerned citizens and organizations.

Regarding Welcome to Million Dollar View Scenic Byway. Markers have limited but useful historical information about the Byways program and Lynx habitat.

1. Million Dollar View Scenic Byway. (Submitted on October 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Maine Wildlife. (Submitted on October 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)