Weston in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

A rich fishing tradition continues year-round

Guides, sport and fishing camps

Brook Trout, Bass, Salmon, Togue, & White Perch
Seasonally, fishing changes a great deal here in the Lakes. Winter brings ice-fishing for Salmon and Togue (Lake Trout). Ice-out is Salmon fishing time. In June, as surface water warms, people fish deep for Togue and Salmon in colder water. From June to September, fishermen enjoy Brackett Lake and East Grand's exceptional Bass fishing.

Alewives
A recent, illegal introduction of landlocked alewives is changing the ecological dynamic of East Grand Lake. The long-term impacts on the forage base, cold-water fisheries and the economy remain to be seen.

Landlocked Salmon (Salmo Salar) is Maine's state fish and is one of the state's most popular sport fish. These somewhat smaller salmon originated from their larger ocean-going anadromous counterparts (Atlantic Salmon) and adapted to lakes over the thousands of years since the glaciers receded.

Since these original populations were found, humans have cultured the species and began introducing them in the 1800's into many Maine lakes. Today, Maine stocks Landlocked Salmon into over 125 lakes. Stocked and natural populations generate hundreds of thousands of dollars into the Maine economy annually through sport fishing.

A Guide, a Grand Laker, and a mess of potatoes
Part

of the old-time Down East angling experience is your Maine Guide frying up a mess of fish and potatoes over a campfire.

Skilled Outdoorsmen, independent, colorful characters: In the 1940's, Essie "Cast-a-Mean-Fly" Graham began running Mushy's Camp [built in 1902] year-round on East Grand Lake. Here [in top right photo], she holds a Landlocked Salmon.

Right, Trolling flies or "Streamers" tied by Tom Mutch who ran Greenland Cove Camp in the 1940's. His famous "A A" Special shown at top.

Pete "Barefoot" Spencer ran a camp at Greenland Cove in the 1940's.

[Bottom right photo captions read]
Rideouts' Lodge (right) started in the 1940's at Butterfield Landing, one of the first sporting camps on this side of the Lake. [Far] Right, Landlocked Salmon [sic - photo reads "String of Lake Trout (Togue)]

Fishing, anyone?
Most sporting camps, guides, outfitters, and some stores sell Maine hunting and fishing licences. Or online, visit:
or call 207-287-8000

Second marker from left

1. Fishing in Maine. Maine Department of Inland Fishing and Wildlife entry (Submitted on October 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. East Grand Lake, Maine. Lake website (Submitted on October 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Woodie Wheaton Land Trust - History. Land Trust entry (Submitted on October 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Million Dollar View Scenic Byway - Route 1. Explore Maine entry
3. View of East Grand Lake