Westport in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Madison Gregory

Inscription.

Madison Gregory was born in Huron County, Ohio in 1848. He married Ester Randall on December 26, 1870 in Kankakee County, Illinois. Three daughters were born to them in Kankakee County-Lillie Gregory Martin, Jennie Gregory, and Ethel Gregory Wagenbach. They moved to Brown County in the early 1880s and acquired 320 acres of land by Federal Land Patent in 1884-1885. He broke a leg form a fall from a horse in May 1885 that required amputation. He died two weeks later from complications from the surgery. Madison's grave is unmarked somewhere in the open space behind this monument. A newspaper article announcing his death stated that he was a gentle man who make many friends his short time in Brown County.

Erected by Georgellen Wagenbach Shoger, Fairfax, VA. And Judge Larry Wagenbach, Richmond, TX. Great-grandchildren of Madison and Esther Gregory.