Near Hansen in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Rock Creek Station

Inscription. Original building was erected by James Bascom in 1878. The first trading post west of Fort Hall. Station for Pony Express and Ben Halliday (sic, Holladay) Stage Line. The largest artery of wagon travel in United States passed here on old Oregon Trail in 1834. This building was donated by Mrs. Lucy H. Stricker on her 83rd birthday.

(sign on the back of the monument:)
When mail was delivered by horseback in remote areas of the West, local residents referred to it as the "pony express." This site is not on the National Pony Express route.

Erected 1942 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Twin Falls County Company. (Marker Number 86.)

5. Rock Creek Station