York, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Miles Coverdale

Miles Coverdale
Bishop of Exeter and believed to be a native of York. He translated and published the first complete printed English Bible (1535) and revised the Great Bible of 1539, sponsored by Thomas Cromwell.
He was a major figure of the English Reformation and the Authorised Version of the Bible (1611) and the Psalms in the Book of Common Prayer (1662) depend heavily on his work. Copies of his translations were long kept in this building which, from its erection c.1420 until 1810, housed the York Minster Library.