Milford in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oak Grove Cemetery

Inscription.
Oak Grove Cemetery, established in May 1845, was formally named in May 1871. When it was officially designated as the township cemetery, the remains from the area's "old burying ground," begun on the corner of Mill and Washington streets in 1832, were moved to it. Elizur Ruggles, Milford's first white settler, and veterans of the War of 1812 and the Civil War are buried here. The site has an early potter's field near the Huron River. The cemetery vault, built to thwart grave robbers and provide a place to store remains during hard winters, dates back to 1885. In 1980 the vault was restored and a new fieldstone entrance was built. The original cemetery, which covered 12.76 acres, has expanded over the years to encompass 15.6 acres.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L743.)

Regarding Oak Grove Cemetery. The cemetery is owned by Milford Township, but is located within the Village of Milford.

3. Oak Grove Cemetery - War of 1812 Headstone
4. Oak Grove Cemetery - Civil War Headstone