Patterson House

Historic Site, Washington, DC

— 15 Dupont Circle, NW —

Caption: (right) Elizabeth Blair Lee, oil portrait by Thomas Sully, 1840.
Inscription. The Washington Club has occupied this Italian neoclassical mansion since 1951. Elizabeth Blair Lee (1818-1906), daughter of presidential advisor Francis Preston Blair, established the club in 1891 for women interested in literary, social, and educational activities. Wartime Washington is a collection of Lee's accounts of daily live during the Civil War.

Stanford White of the architectural firm McKim. Mead & White completed this mansion in 1903 for Chicago Tribune editor Robert Wilson Patterson and his wife Elinor. In the summer of 1927, the house served as a temporary White House for President and Mrs. Calvin Coolidge. The Patterson's daughter Eleanor "Cissy" Medill Patterson, publisher of the Washington Times-Herald, willed the house to the American Red Cross, from whom The Washington Club purchased it.

Listed in the DC Inventory of Historic Sites, 1964, and the National Register of Historic Places, 1972.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC, DCCA.