Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Auburn Trail Location Map

The Auburn Trail follows the route of the Auburn & Rochester Railroad through the Town of Victor. The Auburn & Rochester Railroad was incorporated in 1836, "commencing in the village of Auburn at the termination of the Auburn and Syracuse Railroad and running thence through the village of Seneca Falls and the town of Waterloo; the village of Geneva and the village of Vienna and the town of Manchester; the village of Canandaigua and thence through the town of Victor by the most eligible route to the City of Rochester where it may terminate and connect with the Tonawanda railroad. "It was incorporated into the New York Central Railroad Company in the 1850's. It ceased service in the 1960s.
~The beginnings of the New York Central Railroad: a History, Frank Walker Stevens.

"As for trains - grandfather always said tartly, every last one of them was dirty, sooty, bumpy, uncomfortable, dangerous and faithless to schedule. Particualrly did he dislike the Auburn, or Old Road."
~Rochester and Genesee Valley Rails, Mary Hamilton Dann

Northward