St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Epworth By The Sea / Epworth Pioneers

Epworth by the Sea
John and Charles Wesley were born in a parsonage with thatched roof and solidly built walls in Epworth, England. This home was destroyed by fire when John was six years old. All the family were able to escape except John. From an attic window the little boy`s face shone in the reflection of the flame. A human ladder was formed and the life of him who later "put his hands under the civilization of England and lifted it up toward God" was saved. Epworth By The Sea has been built with the hope that through Christian atmosphere, friendly fellowship and spiritual dedication this may be a place where many shall purpose to make Jesus Christ supreme.

Owned and operated by the South Georgia Conference of The Methodist Church 1950.

Epworth Pioneers
In 1945, South Georgia Methodists resolved to establish a religious center. After searching four years for a site, the Sea Island Company offered to sell them 43.53 acres of the Hamilton Plantation. Because the Conference did not have the $40,000, Bishop Arthur J. Moore asked nine laymen to join him in signing a bank note for a tenth of the purchase price. Not one refused. Since D. Abbott Turner never signed a note, he gave $4,000 in cash. Later known as Epworth Pioneers, they were A.J. Strickland, Jr., Alfred
W. Jones, Sr., Walter Blasingame, J. Slater Wright, Ben J. Tarbutton, Sr., Leo B. Huckabee, Jerome Crawley, George T. Morris and D. Abbott Turner. On July 25, 1950, in the Wesley tradition, almost 800 Methodists met under moss draped live oaks for the formal opening. Churches and individuals responded, paid the debt and began a tradition of love, prayers and financial support which makes God's ministry at Epworth possible.

THE DREAM AT LAST A JOYFUL REALITY

Erected by South Georgia Conference of the Methodist Church.

Regarding Epworth By The Sea / Epworth Pioneers. A hospitality ministry providing a Christian place for worship, study and fellowship.
Epworth offers a wide variety of accommodations and facilities to meet the needs of our guests attending retreats and conferences as well as individuals on vacation.

Epworth By The Sea is named in honor of the boyhood home of
John and Charles Wesley, founders of Methodism.

In 1784, John Wesley tenderly recalled his home by writing in his famous journal, "I rode to Epworth, which I still love beyond most places in the world." Though he is said to have ridden 250,000 miles and preached 45,000 sermons, Epworth still held his heart.

Today, the people who visit our Epworth tell us they, too, love this place beyond most places in the world. We pray that
this special Christian Retreat Center will hold your heart as well!

Epworth is a place where you find warm relationships and beautiful surroundings for worship, study and fellowship. We pray this visit to Epworth will help you revive some fond memories and create a few new ones along the way!

4. Epworth By The Sea
Epworth By The Sea is a hospitality ministry of the South Georgia Conference of the United Methodist Church. Its purpose is to provide a Christian place for worship, study and fellowship.
5. Epworth Pioneers Marker At Epworth-By-The-Sea, St. Simons Island
6. Epworth By The Sea Day Chapel