Grand Ledge in Eaton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Growing Progress"

By Artist Thomas Sheering

Inscription.
Provided by the children of Victor J. and Rosella C. Huhn, in loving memory of their parents who were longtime Grand Ledge residents.

The Huhn family started their journey in the United States much the same as a majority of immigrants by settling into agriculture as the source of their livelihood. After WWI, many families moved to the urban areas to seek a new way of life. In 1919, Leo Huhn changed his journey by opening a Chevrolet dealership.

This opportunity provided a path for other family members to follow. Huhn Chevrolet operated a location on Jefferson Street, just steps from this sculpture, from 1923-1966.

"Growing Progress" begins at the base with a plowshare, grows into a developed wheat crop, and is topped with an eagle/jet-shaped hood ornament similar to a 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air. The eagle is representative of our country post WWII, both strong and growing into the Jet Age. After years of war and depression, the country is looking up!

Dedicated 2016

Erected 2016 by The City of Grand Ledge and the children of Victor J. and Rosella Huhn.