Fort Indiantown Gap in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M60A3 Patton Tank

Inscription.

This M60A3 Main Battle Tank (MBT) is a fully tracked, armored, combat vehicle operated by a crew of four consisting of a driver, gunner, loader, and a tank commander. The vehicle is powered by a 750 horsepower V-12 air cooled compression ignition diesel engine. It has a 105mm main gun system, and carries 63 rounds for the main gun on board. The vehicle is further equipped with a deep water fording kit.

The tank's suspension system, with six road wheels per side, is torsion bar sprung. The main armament, is a 105mm M68 rifled gun and is mounted on a 360-degree turret. Secondary armament included an M85 (12.7mm) .50 caliber machine gun on the commander's cupola, co-axial 7.62 M240 machine gun and an M239 smoke grenade launcher. The M60 Patton is equipped with night vision periscopes. The MBT basic statistics are:

Entered service: 1960 (A3 version in 1978)
Builder: Chrysler Defense System
Weight: 54 tons
Crew: 4
Length: 9.43 Meters (30.93 feet)
Width: 3.63 Meters (11.90 feet)
Height: 3.27 Meters (10.72 feet)
Horsepower: 750 hp
Engine: Continental AVDS-1790-2C, 12 cylinder reciprocating diesel engine.
Max Speed: 48km/h (30 miles per hour)
Range: 482 km (300 miles)
Weapon System: Combat load of the M60A3 contains 63 rounds of 105mm, 6,000 rounds of 7.62mm caliber machine gun,

940 rounds of .50 caliber machine gun ammunition.

[Former Marker Text]
This M60A3 Main Battle Tank (MBT) is a fully tracked, armored, combat vehicle operated by a crew of four consisting of a driver, gunner, loader, and a tank commander. The vehicle is powered by a 750 horsepower V-12 air cooled compression ignition diesel engine. It has a 105mm main gun system and carries 63 rounds for the main gun on board. The vehicle is further equipped with a deep water fording kit.

The tank's suspension system, with six road wheels per side, is torsion bar sprung. The main armament, the 105mm gun, is mounted on a 360-degree turret. Secondary armament included a .50 caliber machine gun in the commander's cupola. There is a coaxially mounted 7.62mm machine gun, and a M-239 smoke grenade launcher. The M-60 Tank is equipped with three night vision periscopes. The basic statistics of the M-60 MBT are as follows:

Builder: Chrysler Defense Systems
Length: 27 feet
Width: 12 feet
Height: 11 feet
Weight: 54 tons
Cost: $872,745 in 1993
Speed: 30 miles per hour
Range: 240 miles
Magazines: 63 rounds of 105mm; 6,000 rounds of 7.62mm machine gun; 940 rounds of .50 machine gun ammunition.

Erected by Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum.

2. M60A3 Tank and Former Marker In Original Location
War, VietnamWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1993.

More about this marker. The M60A3 and marker were formerly located on the front lawn of the Pennsylvania National Guard Headquarters, 40.42971525N 76.57206237W.

1. The M-60A3 MBT
3. Business End of the M-60 (at it's original location)
The main gun extends out from a mantlet on the turret, forming a "shield" over the front. The sighting optics and the coaxial machine gun also stick out of the mantlet. The commander's .50 caliber machine gun is mounted on a smaller cupola turret on top. Below the main gun turret are the periscopes of the driver's position.
. The M-60 was the mainstay of the U.S. Army's armored units for much of the 1970s and 1980s. Its long service continued through Desert Storm. The M-60A3 was technically an upgrade of earlier models, with improved ballistic computers, thermal sights, and laser rangefinder. (Submitted on October 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. M60 Series Main Battle Tank. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. M60 Patton. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At its new location